IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] Intervenors' arguments that the diversion agreement is invalid. Here, the
district court also found that the Bentleys breached the diversion
agreement by using the water for a nonpermissible consumptive use.
Therefore, even if the doctrine of laches applied, it would not apply to the
continued on next page...
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
21
(0) 1947A e
The statute of limitations had not run
The Bentleys argue that because the statute of limitations to
quiet title is five years in Nevada, the Intervenors were time-barred from
challenging the validity of the diversion agreement.
NRS 11.070 states:
No cause of action or defense to an action, founded
upon the title to real property, or to rents or to
services out of the same, shall be effectual, unless
it appears that the person prosecuting the action
or making the defense, or under whose title the
action is prosecuted or the defense is made, or the
ancestor, predecessor, or grantor of such person,
was seized or possessed of the premises in
question within 5 years before the committing of
the act in respect to which said action is
prosecuted or defense made.
Here, although the diversion agreement was recorded in 1987,
it was not enforced until 2008 when the Bentleys built their second pond
and prevented water from flowing to the Intervenors. Therefore, the
Bentleys did not seize or possess the North Sheridan Creek water until