IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] that their adjudicated water rights were or properly could be subject to
mandatory, non-consensual rotation schedules if they did not file
exceptions to the FOD. Nor do I agree that the exceptions the Bentleys
filed, and the intervenors' responses thereto, made mandatory rotation an
issue in the district court proceeding. To be sure, the Bentleys referenced
rotation in their exceptions. But, by later stipulation and order, all parties
agreed that only the Bentleys' Diversion Agreement, not mandatory
rotation, was being litigated. Compare NRS 533.170(5) (providing that
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
31
(0) I94Th
proceedings under NRS 533.170, "shall be as nearly as may be in
accordance with the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure"), with NRCP 16
(stating that a pretrial conference "order shall control the subsequent
course of the action unless modified by a subsequent order" and then,
"only to prevent manifest injustice").
Predictably, given the pleadings, the evidence at trial focused