IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] authority to mandate rotation schedules, citing NRS 533.075, which limits
its authorization of rotation schedules to agreed-upon schedules, not
mandated ones. 12 If the district judge wanted to consider mandatory
12 0f
note, the State Engineer does not, even in his briefs on appeal,
assert direct authority to impose mandatory rotation schedules on
nonconsenting vested water rights holders. Rather, the State Engineer
continued on next page...
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
33
(0) 1947A e
rotation schedules, he could and should have referred the matter back to
the State Engineer pursuant to NRS 533.180 ("The court may, if
necessary, refer the case or any part thereof for such further evidence to
be taken by the State Engineer as it may direct, and may require a further
determination by the State Engineer, subject to the court's instructions."),
but he did not. Without having been developed in the proceedings before
the State Engineer, or in district court, and hence fully vetted both