IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] court erred by not dismissing it as an improper affirmative defense.
"Even parties who fail to take exceptions to an adjudication
when reviewed upon appeal are entitled to participation in consideration
of the adjudication." Davenport, supra, at 110. "An adjudication is not a
separable controversy between a few claimants." Id. "[A]l1 claimants or
water users in [a water rights] adjudication proceeding under the [water
statutes] are adverse." In re Water Rights in Silver Creek Sz Its
Tributaries, 57 Nev. 232, 238, 61 P.2d 987, 989 (1936).
NRS 533.170(2) states that "[t]he order of determination by
the State Engineer and the statements or claims of claimants and
exceptions made to the order of determination shall constitute the
pleadings, and there shall be no other pleadings in the cause." "The
purpose of the law is to limit the questions to be decided in the
adjudication proceedings to issues raised by exceptions duly filed."
Carpenter v. Sixth Judicial Dist. Court, 59 Nev. 42, 46, 73 P.2d 1310, 1311
(1937). Thus, contrary to the Bentleys' assertions, NRS 533.170 does not