IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] between all such water users." Ruddell v. Sixth Judicial Dist. Court, 54
Nev. 363, 367, 17 P.2d 693, 695 (1933). In the current case, the State
Engineer entered an FOD and the Bentleys filed exceptions thereto
determining the water rights of the North Sheridan Creek users and filed
the FOD with the district court pursuant to NRS 533.090 and NRS
533.165. Accordingly, this is a statutory adjudication, not an equitable
adjudication.
The district court had jurisdiction to consider the issue of whether a
rotation schedule should be imposed
NRS 533.170(2) states that "Mlle order of determination by
the State Engineer and the statements or claims of claimants and
exceptions made to the order of determination shall constitute the
pleadings, and there shall be no other pleadings in the cause." "It
is . . . settled in this state that the water law and all proceedings
thereunder are special in character and the provisions of such law not only
lay down the method of procedure, but strictly limit it to that provided."
G. & M. Props. v. Second Judicial Dist.