SECOND DIVISION
[…] In Adams v. State, 286 Ga. 496, 497-498 (2) (690 SE2d 171) (2010), our Supreme
Court addressed the consequences of giving a belated oath. In that case, the oath was
given after the close of the evidence, but before the jury began to deliberate. See id.
at 496-97 (2). While recognizing that the best practice is to give the oath as soon as
the jury is empaneled, the Court nevertheless held that, “in the absence of a showing
5
Concerned about the validity of the trial, the trial court did not enter judgment
on the jury’s verdict. Its subsequent grant of a new trial was authorized by OCGA §
5-5-40 (h) (“The court . . . shall be empowered to grant a new trial on its own motion
within 30 days from entry of the judgment, except in criminal cases where the
defendant was acquitted.”). In a thorough and well-reasoned order, the trial judge
alternatively declared a mistrial and/or granted Desai’s motion for new trial after
setting forth the errors that she had committed related to the petit jury oath and her