SECOND DIVISION
[…] SECOND DIVISION
BARNES, P. J.,
BOGGS and RICKMAN, JJ.
NOTICE: Motions for reconsideration must be
physically received in our clerk’s office within ten
days of the date of decision to be deemed timely filed.
http://www.gaappeals.us/rules
July 12, 2016
In the Court of Appeals of Georgia
A16A0020. THE STATE v. DESAI.
RICKMAN, Judge.
The State appeals the trial court’s ruling granting Kevin Desai a new trial on
the ground that the court failed to read the petit jury oath mandated by OCGA § 15-
12-1391 prior to the jury commencing deliberations.2 The State argues that because
1
OCGA § 15-12-139 provides that:
In all criminal cases, the following oath shall be administered to the trial
jury: ‘You shall well and truly try the issue formed upon this bill of
indictment (or accusation) between the State of Georgia and (name of
accused), who is charged with (here state the crime or offense), and a
true verdict give according to the evidence. So help you God.’ The judge
or clerk shall administer the oath to the jurors.
2
The State’s appeal is authorized by OCGA § 5-7-1 (8) (“An appeal may be
taken by and on behalf of the State of Georgia from the . . . state courts . . . [f]rom an
order, decision, or judgment of a court granting a motion for new trial or an