Evans v. Gwinnett County Public Schools
[…] VIII,

Sec. V, Par. I of the 1983 Georgia Constitution and OCGA § 20–2–50. Like the

counties within which they are created, such school districts are political subdivisions

of the state entitled to the sovereign immunity extended to the state.” Coffee County

School Dist. v. Snipes, 216 Ga. App. 293, 294 (454 SE2d 149) (1995) (citation and

punctuation omitted). Accordingly, Evans must show that the General Assembly

specifically waived the School System’s sovereign immunity with regard to his

claims.

      Evans argues that such a specific waiver can be found in OCGA § 16-11-173

(b) (1) which provides:

      Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no county or
      municipal corporation, by zoning, by ordinance or resolution, or by any
      other means, nor any agency, board, department, commission, political
      subdivision, school district, or authority of this state, other than the

                                           5
      General Assembly, by rule or regulation or by any other means shall
      regulate in any manner:


      ...


      (B) The possession, ownership, transport, carrying, transfer, sale,
      purchase, licensing, or registration of firearms or other weapons or
      components of firearms or other weapons[.]


The statute goes on to establish a private right of action which includes the potential

for the recovery of actual damages, equitable relief, and any other relief a court may

deem proper. OCGA § 16-11-173 (g). While this statute may constitute a waiver by

the General Assembly of the School System’s sovereign immunity in some instances,

it does not waive the School System’s sovereign immunity as to Evans’s claims.

      The version of OCGA § 16-11-173 on which Evans relies did not become

effective until July 1, 2015, and so was not applicable at the time he filed this action.

The version of OCGA § 16-11-173 (b) (1) in effect in 2014 provided: “[e]xcept as

provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no county or municipal corporation,

by zoning or by ordinance or resolution, nor any agency, board, department,

commission, or authority of this state, other than the General Assembly, by rule or

regulation shall regulate in any manner: (B) The possession, . . . carrying, . . . of

                                           6
firearms.” This version of the statute, which was applicable at the time Evans filed

this action, did not specifically include school districts as did the one that became