This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] ownership interest in Coyote.
Managers of limited liability companies (LLCs) must perform their duties in good
faith, in a manner they reasonably believe to be in the best interests of the company, and
with reasonable care. Minn. Stat. § 322B.69; see also Hurwitz v. Padden, 581 N.W.2d
359, 361-62 (Minn. App. 1998) (noting fiduciary duties of partners and stating that
principles from partnership law may apply in addressing issues with respect to LLCs),
8
review denied (Minn. Aug. 31, 1998). But these duties of care are owed by the manager
of the LLC to its owners. See Minn. Stat. § 322B.03, subd. 35 (defining an owner of an
LLC as a member of the LLC); id., subd. 30 (defining a “member” of an LLC as “a
person reflected in the required records of a limited liability company as the owner of
some governance rights of a membership interest of the limited liability company”).
Therefore, without an ownership interest in Coyote, Investments may not establish a
violation of chapter 322B based on Craig’s asserted actions.
As to breach of contract, to establish contractual rights to enforce a duty owed to