J. L. S. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] •       February 15, 2016: J.L.S. files “Fourth Amended Notice of Appeal”

       •       February 15, 2016: J.L.S. requests the preparation of the clerk’s record


               The order terminating J.L.S.’s parental rights did not become final and appealable

until the district judge signed the order on July 8, 2015. See Graham v. Graham, 414 S.W.3d 800,

801 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.) (“Associate judges do not have the power to

render final judgment outside the context of certain limited exceptions listed in section 201.007 of

the Family Code.”); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 201.013(b) (providing that, with certain exceptions

not relevant here, associate judge’s order or judgment becomes the order or judgment of the

                                                 2
referring court “only on the referring court’s signing the proposed order or judgment”). J.L.S. then

had 20 days to file a notice of appeal to this Court. See Tex. R. App. P. 26.1(b). Only one of J.L.S.’s

purported notices of appeal was filed within 20 days after the trial court’s order became final on