Alesa James Carr v. Michael Wayne Carr
[…] However, here, it is clear that plaintiff can no longer perform the act that would be required to purge the contempt – i.e., replace the chandelier. The home has been sold, and the buyer given a credit at closing for the value of the missing chandelier. Plaintiff no longer has the power to perform the duty that would be required of her. Accordingly, she can no longer, as a civil contempt sanction, be held in jail. Moroun, 295 Mich App at 336-337. See also MCL 600.1715(2) (“[T]he imprisonment shall be terminated when the person performs the act or duty or no longer has the power to perform the act or duty, which shall be specified in the order of commitment . . . .”). Thus, we vacate the trial court’s contempt order to the extent it requires plaintiff to serve a jail sentence.13 13 This should not be read as condoning plaintiff’s conduct in any way.