2016 IL App (1st) 151795
[…] member with a direct financial interest to cast deciding votes in violation of the District’s anti-
nepotism policy.
¶ 18 The Review Law applies to:
“every action to review judicially a final decision of any administrative agency where the
Act creating or conferring power on such agency, by express reference, adopts the
provisions of Article III of this Act or its predecessor, the Administrative Review Act.
*** In all such cases, any other statutory, equitable or common law mode of review of
decisions of administrative agencies heretofore available shall not hereafter be
employed.” 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2014).
Section 24-16 of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/24-16 (West 2014)) adopts the Review Law and
applies it to “all proceedings instituted for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of
the hearing officer for dismissals pursuant to Article 24A of this Code or of a school board for
dismissal for cause under Section 24-12 [removal or dismissal of teachers in contractual
-6
No. 1-15-1795
continued service] of this Article.” (Emphasis added.) 105 ILCS 5/24-16 (West 2014). An
“administrative decision” means “any decision, order or determination of any administrative