In Re: Estate of Norris, J. Appeal of: PeoplesBank
[…] Similarly, the July 22, 2014 order stayed Mrs. Norris’ Petition to Appoint Successor Trustee and Authorize Payment of Expenses pending adjudication of the Bank’s trust accounting. There has never been an adjudication of the accounting. It was improper for the trial court to summarily remove the Bank as trustee without lifting the stay and holding a hearing. Resignation and removal are not interchangeable. The trial court correctly observes that under 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7770,5 a successor trustee is not liable for the acts of its predecessor. (Trial court opinion, 10/28/15 at 14.) Therefore, the Bank is not liable for any acts or omissions of RBC. 5 “A successor trustee shall not be personally liable for the acts or omissions of the trustee’s predecessor and shall have no duty to investigate the acts or omissions of the predecessor.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7770. - 14 - J. A09013/16 (Id.)