Est. of C. H. Stauffer, Dec'd
[…] (See Appellant’s Brief, at 17, 27). Appellant contends that the Master unilaterally injected himself into various legal issues in the case, and improperly influenced the trial court. (See id. at 28). Appellant also maintains that the court should have recused itself sua sponte because it engaged in improper ex parte communications with the Master by discussing his report the day before trial commenced. (See id. at 29). These claims do not merit relief. Section 751 of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code provides for appointment of masters in Orphans’ Court cases. It states, in pertinent part: The orphans’ court division may appoint: (1) Masters. A master to investigate any issue of fact and to report his findings of fact, conclusions of law and recommendations to the court. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 751(1). Orphans’ Court Rule 8.7(b) provides: “The report of a master shall not be approved until a decree is entered adopting its recommendations.” Pa.O.C.R. 8.7(b). The trial court has the power to accept or reject the master’s report and recommendations in whole or in part.