RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 24, 2015
[…] been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the
happening thereof and unless an application for adjustment of
claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been
made with the department within two (2) years after the date of the
accident . . . .
As the Court noted in Cos/ow v. General Electric Co., 877 S.W.2d 611 (Ky.
1994), there are two ways to trigger the running of the statute of limitations in
Kentucky workers' compensation claims. One is the discovery method, which
applies, in part, to occupational disease claims. KRS 342.316(4)(a) "requires [a]
claimant to file within three years after the last injurious exposure to the
occupational hazard or after the employee first experiences a distinct
manifestation of an occupational disease," whichever is later.
4
The other way to trigger the statute of limitations is the "date of accident"
method, which applies to injury claims. KRS 342.185(1) requires a claimant to
file an application for adjustment of injury claim within two years of the
"accident."