Com. v. Merschat, J.
[…] plenary.    Commonwealth v. Cardwell, 105 A.3d 748, 750 (Pa. Super.

2014), appeal denied, 121 A.3d 494 (Pa. 2015) (citation omitted).

        Although Act 189 of 2014 amended section 3803(a), this case is

governed by the statute at the time Appellant was sentenced.               See

Commonwealth v. Grow, 122 A.3d 425, 427 n.3 (Pa. Super. 2015) (en

banc), superseded by statute on other grounds, 2014 P.L. 2905. Thus all of

our references to the relevant statutes are to those in effect at the time of

Appellant’s sentencing.    At that time, section 3803 provided, in relevant

part:

        (a) Basic offenses.—Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
        (b):

        (1) An individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to
        driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and
        has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for
        which the individual may be sentenced to a term of
        imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a fine
        under section 3804 (relating to penalties).

                                     ***

        (b) Other offenses.—

                                     ***

        (4) An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the
        individual refused testing of blood or breath, or who violates
        section 3802(c) or (d) and who has one or more prior offenses
        commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3803 (Purdon’s 2009).




                                     - 12 -
J-S33027-16


     Appellant’s argument is based upon a misunderstanding of this Court’s

decisions in Grow and Commonwealth v. Musau, 69 A.3d 754 (Pa. Super.