This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] of a child, the state was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Rostie
5
(1) knowingly stored any methamphetamine paraphernalia (2) in the presence of a child.
Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 2(a)(4). Rostie does not dispute the presence of the items
found in the home. Nor does he dispute the presence of a child in the home. He only
argues that the evidence is insufficient to prove that he knowingly either directly stored
methamphetamine paraphernalia in the home or aided and abetted J.W. in storing the
paraphernalia. See Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 2(a) (“No person may knowingly engage
in any of the following activities in the presence of a child . . . .”).
Rostie concedes that “the fact that these items were all found within the living
space shared jointly by Rostie and [J.W.] is consistent with an inference that Rostie either
stored one or more of these items himself, or that he intentionally assisted [J.W.] with
their storage.”