IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] narrow circumstances are where a statute requires a receiver, a state agent
seeks a receiver, or a party seeks a receivership with respect to real property
under RCW 7.60.025(1)(b)(ii).
-5-
No. 73434-2-I (consol. with
No. 73536-5-I) I 6
purposes have been accomplished.”14 “[A] receivership is merely ancillary to the
main cause of action; it is not an independent remedy.”15
Per and Melody do not contend that the statutory section on termination
limits the trial court’s ability to terminate a receivership. Indeed, this argument
would fail under the statute’s plain language. RCW 7.60.290(5) gives the trial
court the “power to” terminate the receivership: “Upon motion of any party in
interest, or upon the court’s own motion, the court has the power to discharge the
receiver and terminate the court’s administration of the property over which the
receiver was appointed.” By its terms, the section imposes no limit on the trial
court’s power to terminate the receivership.16 And the term “power to” itself,
without any mandatory or limiting language, implies a broad grant of discretion.17
14 Boothe v. Summit Coal Mining Co., 63 Wash. 630, 634, 116 P. 269