Reversed and Remanded; Opinion Filed July 22, 2016.
[…] (a) A judge of a court having jurisdiction of a suit under [the Texas Family Code] may appoint a full-time or part-time associate judge to
perform the duties authorized by this chapter if the commissioners court of a county in which the court has jurisdiction authorizes the
employment of an associate judge.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.001 (West 2016).
3
Section 201.005 states, in part:
(a) Except as provided by this section, a judge of a court may refer to an associate judge any aspect of a suit over which the court has
jurisdiction under this title
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.005.
4
Section 201.011 states, in part:
(a) The associate judge’s report may contain the associate judge’s findings, conclusions, or recommendations and may be in the form of a
proposed order.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.011.
–2–
Civil Procedure 329b.5 The OAG argued and the family court agreed that because the hearing on
appellant’s de novo appeal was conducted more than 75 days after the associate judge issued its
report on March 18, 2015, the family court lost plenary power.