Reversed and Remanded; Opinion Filed July 22, 2016.
[…] in child support and $1,523.30 in medical support as of January 31, 2015, and appellant’s current
child support and medical support obligations were modified to $0 per month.
On March 23, 2015, appellant filed a timely notice of appeal of the associate judge’s
report and a request for de novo hearing before the family court. Months later, on June 9, 2015,
the family court convened a hearing on appellant’s de novo appeal and orally pronounced it
lacked plenary power over the de novo appeal due to the limitations contained in Texas Rule of
2
Section 201.001 states, in part:
(a) A judge of a court having jurisdiction of a suit under [the Texas Family Code] may appoint a full-time or part-time associate judge to
perform the duties authorized by this chapter if the commissioners court of a county in which the court has jurisdiction authorizes the
employment of an associate judge.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.001 (West 2016).
3
Section 201.005 states, in part:
(a) Except as provided by this section, a judge of a court may refer to an associate judge any aspect of a suit over which the court has
jurisdiction under this title
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.005.
4