Jason Hoff v. Earl Surman
[…] First, subdivision 4’s language must be narrowly construed. Section 466.03, subd. 4, unambiguously restricts the snow-and-ice exception to claims that are “based on snow or ice conditions.” No statutory language extends immunity to claims based on negligent driving. In this case, Hoff’s claims against appellants are solely based on negligent driving, even though snow and ice conditions were a factor. Second, this court must give effect to all of the provisions in subdivision 4. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2014) (“Every law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.”); see also 328 Barry Ave., LLC v. Nolan Props. Grp., LLC, 871 N.W.2d 745, 749 (Minn. 2015) (“We interpret a statute as a whole so as to harmonize and give effect to all its parts, and where possible, no word, phrase, or sentence will be held 7 superfluous, void, or insignificant.”