Jason Hoff v. Earl Surman
[…] In 1963, the legislature “generally abolished sovereign immunity for political subdivisions of the state” when it passed the Minnesota Municipal Tort Liability Act, now codified at Minn. Stat. §§ 466.01-.15 (2014). In re Heirs of Jones, 419 N.W.2d 839, 841 (Minn. App. 1988); see Doyle v. City of Roseville, 524 N.W.2d 461, 462–63 (Minn. 1994). Section 466.02 provides that municipalities are liable for the torts of their officers, employees, and agents acting within the scope of employment. 5 Section 466.03, however, carves out some exceptions to this general rule establishing municipal liability, creating immunity in specific instances. See Minn. Stat. § 466.03 (listing exceptions). One exception confers immunity for “[a]ny claim based on snow or ice conditions on any highway or public sidewalk” except “when the condition is affirmatively caused by the negligent acts of the municipality.” Id., subd. 4(a). Statutory grants of immunity are narrowly construed. See Angell v. Hennepin Cty. Reg’l Rail Auth., 578 N.W.2d 343, 346 (Minn. 1998) (noting that the supreme court has consistently interpreted another immunity exception in the same statute narrowly).