Dept. of Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Board CA4/2
[…] This interpretation read Business and Professions Code section 25666 as a more specific statute applicable to sale-to-minor cases that superseded the general 6 provisions of Government Code section 11524. (See Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation v. Superior Court (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 1472, 1482.) Shortly after the decision in Purciel, Assembly Bill 776 (2015-2016 Reg. Sess.), which had dealt with brewery events, was amended to add a provision modifying section 25666. This amendment added subdivision (b)(2), which now reads “This section is not intended to preclude the continuance of a hearing because of the unavailability of a minor for any other reason pursuant to Section 11524 of the Government Code.” Hence, since the effective date of January 1, 2016, it is clear that section 25666 operates in harmony with Government Code 11524. The question before us, however, is whether the amendment constituted a change in the law as the Board would believe, or confirmed prior law.