NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 6
It is not clear why the amounts to Gourvitz and OKS contained
in this order differ slightly from the amounts contained in the
judge's January 9, 2015 decision.
19 A-2928-14T2
order denying his motion for reconsideration. OKS appeals from
the court's January 26, 2015 order relegating it to last in the
priority of Acciavatti's creditors.
II.
Granata first argues that the judge erred in granting
Acciavatti an attorney's fee award without the filing of a
petition for an attorney's lien. Gourvitz and Rotenberg argue
that a filing of a petition was not required.
N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5, commonly known as the Attorney's Lien Act
(Act), provides, in pertinent part:
After the filing of a complaint . . . the
attorney or counsellor at law, who shall
appear in the cause for the party
instituting the action . . . shall have a
lien for compensation, upon his client’s
action, . . . which shall contain and attach
to a verdict, report, decision, award,
judgment or final order in his client’s
favor, and the proceeds thereof in
whosesoever hands they may come. The lien
shall not be affected by any settlement
between the parties before or after judgment
or final order, nor by the entry of
satisfaction or cancellation of a judgment
on the record. The court in which the
action or other proceeding is pending, upon
the petition of the attorney or counsellor
at law, may determine and enforce the lien.
In H. & H. Ranch Homes, Inc. v. Smith, we established a
specific procedure for determining and enforcing an attorney's
lien:
20 A-2928-14T2
The attorney should make application to the
court, as a step in the proceeding of the
main cause, by way of petition, which shall