NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] in her anticipated legal fees in 2010, and whether OKS's UCC
filing granted it a perfected interest in those fees. If both
questions are answered in the affirmative, OKS, as a perfected
secured creditor, would enjoy priority over Gourvitz and
Rotenberg, who are subsequent lien creditors seeking to levy on
the same collateral. See Shaw Mudge & Co. v. Sher-Mart Mfg. Co.,
132 N.J. Super. 517, 521 (App. Div. 1975) (perfected security
interest has priority over lien creditor whether or not lien
creditor has knowledge of the security interest).
N.J.S.A. 12A:9-203(a) provides that a "security interest
attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the
debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement
expressly postpones the time of attachment." N.J.S.A. 12A:9-
203(b) provides, in pertinent part, that a security interest
attaches to collateral as soon as: (1) "value has been given";
(2) "the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to
transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party"; and (3)