IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] petitioning for suspension of the remainder of the sentence. The court found that the
Defendant failed to show his suitability for probation and denied the petition to suspend
the remainder of the sentences.
On appeal, the Defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his petition
to suspend the remainder of his sentences and that the court should have placed him on
probation with outpatient mental health treatment, supervision, and monitoring. The
State contends that the trial court did not err. We agree with the State.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-314(c) (2014) provides, in pertinent
part, that relative to jail and workhouse sentences, “The court shall retain full jurisdiction
over the defendant during the term of the sentence and may reduce or modify the
sentence or may place the defendant on probation supervision where otherwise eligible.”
In determining whether to grant a petition to suspend a sentence, the trial court’s inquiry
is “whether post-sentencing information or developments have arisen to warrant an
-3-
alteration in the interest of justice.” State v. Ruiz, 204 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tenn. 2006). A