Filed 8/9/16 P. v. Grimes CA2/7
[…] rights and the nature and consequences of his plea, which he stated he understood.
At the sentencing hearing in March 1985, the trial court, Hon. Gilbert C. Alston,
indicated that Grimes was amenable to formal probation. Based on a diagnostic study
report and a probation report, the court exercised its limited discretion under section 462
to grant probation.3 The court suspended imposition of sentence and placed Grimes on
five years of formal probation on each count, on condition he serve 365 days in county
jail with credit for time served.
1
Statutory references are to the Penal Code.
2
Section 487, former subdivision (1), “provided: ‘Grand theft is theft committed in
any of the following cases: [¶] 1. When the . . . real . . . property taken is of a value
exceeding four hundred dollars ($400) . . . .’” (People v. Sanders (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th
1403, 1411.)
3
Section 462, subdivision (a), provides: “Except in unusual cases where the
interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall