Filed 8/9/16 P. v. Grimes CA2/7
[…] Alston.
After reviewing the superior court file, including the transcripts of the preliminary
hearing and the plea hearing, the trial court denied Grimes’s petition and motion. The
court ruled that Grimes had “offer[ed] no explanation to justify the extraordinary delay in
bringing this petition. . . . Nor has [Grimes] satisfied the other requirements necessary to
obtain the relief he seeks.” The court also stated that Grimes’s “petition appears to lack
merit” because he “was plainly charged with first-degree attempted burglary, as set forth
4
Section 1192 provides: “Upon a plea of guilty, or upon conviction by the court
without a jury, of a crime or attempted crime distinguished or divided into degrees, the
court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree. Upon the failure of the court
to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is
guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.”
3
in the felony complaint, and as demonstrated by the holding order following the
preliminary hearing, and as stated upon the taking of the plea . . . . It is equally plain that
there was an adequate factual basis for the plea, as demonstrated by the transcript of the