Filed 8/9/16 P. v. Grimes CA2/7
[…] to grant probation.3 The court suspended imposition of sentence and placed Grimes on
five years of formal probation on each count, on condition he serve 365 days in county
jail with credit for time served.
1
Statutory references are to the Penal Code.
2
Section 487, former subdivision (1), “provided: ‘Grand theft is theft committed in
any of the following cases: [¶] 1. When the . . . real . . . property taken is of a value
exceeding four hundred dollars ($400) . . . .’” (People v. Sanders (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th
1403, 1411.)
3
Section 462, subdivision (a), provides: “Except in unusual cases where the
interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall
not be granted to any person who is convicted of a burglary of an inhabited dwelling
house . . . .”
2
For reasons not apparent in the record, on December 16, 1986 the trial court, Hon.
Marvin D. Rowen, revoked and terminated Grimes’s probation, and sentenced him to
state prison for the middle term of two years for attempted first degree burglary. On