Cook v. the State
[…] State, 334 Ga. App. 241, 245 (3) (779 SE2d 15) (2015) (footnote omitted). 14 offense, and Cook was sentenced to ten years’ imprisonment for the false imprisonment of I. M. On June 5, 2013, the trial court sentenced Cook as a recidivist to life in prison for the rape of C. M., consecutive to the ten-year term for false imprisonment. “A crime must be construed and punished according to the provisions of the law existing at the time of its commission.”22 On May 6, 2012, at the time of the commission of the offense against C. M., OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) (2012) provided that “any person convicted of a felony offense in this state . . . who shall afterwards commit a felony” shall be sentenced to the maximum possible punishment for the subsequent offense.23 “A first offender’s guilty plea does not constitute a ‘conviction’ as that term is defined in the Criminal Code of Georgia.”24 Rather, under the first offender statute, 22 Riley v. State, 243 Ga. App. 697, 698 (534 SE2d 437) (2000) (citation omitted). 23 Effective July 1, 2012, OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) was amended to provide “any person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense in this state . . . commits a felony” shall be sentenced to the maximum possible sentence. Ga. L. 2012, pp. 926, 949, §§ 4-4, 9-1 (a). 24 Davis v.