Cook v. the State
[…] Then, the State called “another similar transaction witness,” I. M., and the trial court instructed the jury that the same limiting instruction given previously applied. At the close of trial, the court also re-instructed the jury that evidence admitted for the limited purpose of showing, if it does, course of conduct, motive, scheme or lustful disposition could not be considered for any other purpose. 12 Benson v. State, 294 Ga. 618, 622 (3) (754 SE2d 23) (2014) (citation omitted). 13 See Leon v. State, 237 Ga. App. 99, 105 (4) (513 SE2d 227) (1999). 9 As an initial matter, pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-413 (a), “In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” Accordingly, I. M.’s testimony that Cook sexually assaulted her was admissible, not just as similar transaction evidence, but also for its bearing on any matter to which it was relevant.14 Because the evidence was admissible for its bearing on any matter to which it was relevant, an objection