United States Court of Appeals
[…] aspect” not specifically referenced in Step Three, is different than an FCA claim that
an anesthesiologist was never present during “emergence,” which is specifically
referred to in Step Three. Whether due to careless pleading or an attempt to “lay in
the weeds,” Relator’s litigation tactic deprived the United States of an opportunity to
-8-
consider this theory before declining to join in the action. The district court did not
abuse its discretion in refusing to consider the theory.3
III. The Documentation Issue.
Relator argues that AAKC violated 42 C.F.R. § 415.110(b), which requires the
anesthesiologist to “document[] in the patient’s medical record that the conditions set
forth in paragraph (a)(1) of this section have been satisfied, specifically documenting
that he or she . . . was present during the most demanding procedures, including
induction and emergence where applicable.”
For each anesthesia procedure, AAKC anesthesiologists and CRNAs complete
a two-page Anesthesia Services Form. The CRNA separates the original top page
when the patient is transferred to the PACU and submits the carbonless copy second
page to AAKC’s billing office.