Filed 8/15/16 P. v. Adams CA2/6
[…] authority.” They are mistaken. In a conflict between state law and the Fourth
Amendment, the Fourth Amendment prevails.8 (See Knowles v. Iowa (1998) 525 U.S.
113 [reversing unconstitutional application of state law permitting full vehicle search
upon citation for speeding]; Sibron v. New York (1968) 392 U.S. 40, 61 [“The
question . . . upon review of a state-approved search or seizure ‘is not whether the search
[or seizure] was authorized by state law. The question is rather whether the search was
reasonable under the Fourth Amendment”]; see also Cal. Const., art. I, § 24 [“In criminal
cases the rights of a defendant . . . to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures . . .
shall be construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent with the Constitution
of the United States”].)
That leaves only the People’s final justification for the warrantless vehicle
search: the automobile exception to the Fourth Amendment. “[A] warrantless search of
8
It is doubtful that section 14602.6 provided authority for the impound here, as the
People claim.