People v. Adams CA2/6
[…] The question is rather whether the search was reasonable under the Fourth Amendment”]; see also Cal. Const., art. I, § 24 [“In criminal cases the rights of a defendant . . . to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures . . . shall be construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent with the Constitution of the United States”].) That leaves only the People’s final justification for the warrantless vehicle search: the automobile exception to the Fourth Amendment. “[A] warrantless search of 8 It is doubtful that section 14602.6 provided authority for the impound here, as the People claim. It provides in relevant part that “[w]henever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended . . . , the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person . . . .” (§ 14602.6, subd. (a)(1).) A California appellate court has interpreted this language to mean the arrest, if required, must occur before the vehicle search. (Thompson v.