People v. Adams CA2/6
[…] They are mistaken. In a conflict between state law and the Fourth Amendment, the Fourth Amendment prevails.8 (See Knowles v. Iowa (1998) 525 U.S. 113 [reversing unconstitutional application of state law permitting full vehicle search upon citation for speeding]; Sibron v. New York (1968) 392 U.S. 40, 61 [“The question . . . upon review of a state-approved search or seizure ‘is not whether the search [or seizure] was authorized by state law. The question is rather whether the search was reasonable under the Fourth Amendment”]; see also Cal. Const., art. I, § 24 [“In criminal cases the rights of a defendant . . . to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures . . . shall be construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent with the Constitution of the United States”].) That leaves only the People’s final justification for the warrantless vehicle search: the automobile exception to the Fourth Amendment. “[A] warrantless search of 8 It is doubtful that section 14602.6 provided authority for the impound here, as the People claim.