Filed 8/15/16 P. v. Adams CA2/6
[…] [or seizure] was authorized by state law. The question is rather whether the search was
reasonable under the Fourth Amendment”]; see also Cal. Const., art. I, § 24 [“In criminal
cases the rights of a defendant . . . to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures . . .
shall be construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent with the Constitution
of the United States”].)
That leaves only the People’s final justification for the warrantless vehicle
search: the automobile exception to the Fourth Amendment. “[A] warrantless search of
8
It is doubtful that section 14602.6 provided authority for the impound here, as the
People claim. It provides in relevant part that “[w]henever a peace officer determines
that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended . . . ,
the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and
seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the
removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person . . . .”
(§ 14602.6, subd. (a)(1).) A California appellate court has interpreted this language to
mean the arrest, if required, must occur before the vehicle search. (Thompson v. City of
Petaluma (2014) 231 Cal.App.4th 101, 110 [section 14602.6 does not permit officers to