Robert David Stoneburner v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] App. 2010). We review the district court’s decision regarding an investigatory stop de novo and consider the totality 3 of the circumstances to determine whether a police officer had a reasonable basis for justifying the stop. Knapp v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 610 N.W.2d 625, 628 (Minn. 2000); State v. Britton, 604 N.W.2d 84, 87 (Minn. 2000). We review the district court’s factual findings for clear error. Britton, 604 N.W.2d at 87. Stoneburner argues that the radar evidence did not provide a particularized and objective basis for the stop because Hoffman did not comply with Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 10(a) (2014). This section states that “[i]n any prosecution in which the rate of speed of a motor vehicle is relevant” radar evidence is admissible if (1) the officer has been trained to operate the device; (2) the officer can describe how the device was set up and operated; (3) there was only minimal interference or distortion in the surrounding environment; and (4) the device was subject to testing by an