Court of Appeals
[…] underlying contract by the holder; (3) the occurrence of the condition on which liability is
based; and (4) the guarantor’s failure or refusal to perform the promise. Lee v. Martin
Marietta Materials Sw., Ltd., 141 S.W.3d 719, 720-21 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004,
no pet.).
Appellants argue that Pavement Services’ lien affidavit was not valid because it
did not state the work was performed during both June and July 2010. Their brief
states, “Failure to state the months in which work was performed and materials
furnished is fatal to a lien claim.”
Property Code section 53.054 reads, in part:
(a) The affidavit must be signed by the person claiming the lien or by another
person on the claimant’s behalf and must contain substantially:
...
(3) a general statement of the kind of work done and materials furnished by
the claimant and, for a claimant other than an original contractor, a statement
of each month in which the work was done and materials furnished for which
payment is requested[.]
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.054 (West 2014); see TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.052(a)
(West 2014) (requiring filing of affidavit).
5
In support of their contention appellants cite Milner v. Balcke-Durr, Inc., No. 03-
05-00547-CV, 2006 Tex. App. LEXIS 6935 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 4, 2006, no pet.)