State v. Krstoth.
[…] SCWC-14-0001143

              CERTIORARI TO THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
                    (CAAP-14-0001143; CR. NO. 11-1-1293)

                                  AUGUST 9, 2016

 RECKTENWALD, C.J., NAKAYAMA, McKENNA, POLLACK, AND WILSON, JJ.

                     OPINION OF THE COURT BY McKENNA, J.

                                I.    Introduction

        Takson Krstoth (“Krstoth”)entered a plea of guilty to one

count of Murder in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawai‘i

Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707-701.5 (2014).1               Before sentencing,

        1
            As it stated at the time of the offense, HRS § 707-701.5 provides
in relevant part that “a person commits the offense of murder in the second
degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another
person.”
 ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***


Krstoth requested that the court allow him to withdraw his plea

and go to trial, then filed a motion requesting the same,

asserting that his plea was not entered knowingly,