Arthur v. State, Department of Hawaiian Home Lands.
[…] KIC opposed the Application, whereas

Coastal Construction Co., Inc. (“Coastal”), a co-defendant in

the Arthurs’ suit, filed a response in support of the

Application.

          The Application was accepted on September 18, 2015.

This court requested supplemental briefing from the parties

addressing the following:

          (1) Is the duty to defend presented in Sato’s non-
          insurance, construction contract with KIC coextensive with
          Sato’s duty to indemnify?

          (2) Given case law and legislative history, does Hawaii
          Revised Statutes [(“HRS”)] § 431:10-222 (2005), render void

                                    3
           any provision in a construction contract requiring the
           promisor to defend “the promisee against liability for
           bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or
           resulting from the sole negligence or wilful misconduct of
           the promisee, the promisee’s agents or employees, or
           indemnitee?”

           Upon considering the parties’ briefs, oral arguments,

and the relevant law, we hold as follows:

     (1)   HRS § 431:10-222 renders invalid any provision in a

           construction contract requiring the promisor to defend

           “the promisee against liability for bodily injury to

           persons or damage to property caused by or resulting

           from the sole negligence or wilful misconduct of the

           promisee, the promisee’s agents or employees, or

           indemnitee”;

     (2)   Pancakes, 85 Hawaii 286, 944 P.2d 83 (App. 1997), does

           not apply to defense provisions in construction

           contracts; and

     (3)   the scope of a promisor’s duty to defend that is

           imposed by a construction contract is determined at