Arthur v. State, Department of Hawaiian Home Lands.
[…] claims as alleged in the complaint (potentially rendering the

scope of the duty to defend larger than the duty to indemnify),

i.e., according to the “complaint allegation rule,” if HAR § 19-

41-7 was invalid as to imposing a duty to indemnify, then the

rule was also invalid as to imposing a duty to defend.            See

Haole, 111 Hawaii at 151, 140 P.3d at 384 (“[U]nder the

‘complaint allegation rule,’ if there is no potential for

indemnification, then no duty to defend will arise.”).

           In the same manner, because HRS § 431:10-222 voids as

against public policy indemnification clauses in construction

contracts between owners and contractors as to “liability for

bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or

resulting from the sole negligence or wilful misconduct of the

promisee, the promisee’s agents or employees, or indemnitee[s],”


7
   In argument, KIC relied on Haole for the premise that this court had
“approved” Pancakes because Haole had cited to Pancakes. Nothing in Haole
supports this assertion.


                                     23
HRS § 431:10-222 also operates to invalidate defense clauses for