Arthur v. State, Department of Hawaiian Home Lands.
[…] an appellate court.”    Casumpang v. ILWU Local 142, 108 Hawaii

411, 420, 121 P.3d 391, 400 (2005) (citation omitted).

B.   Interpretation of a Statute

          “Interpretation of a statute is a question of law

which [is] review[ed] de novo.”        Dupree v. Hiraga, 121 Hawaii

297, 312, 219 P.3d 1084, 1099 (2009) (citation omitted).

                              IV.   Discussion

A.   HRS § 431:10-222 Voids As Against Public Policy
     Indemnification and Defense Clauses of a Promisee’s Sole
     Negligence or Wilful Misconduct in Construction Contracts

          HRS § 431:10-222 states in full:

          Construction industry; indemnity agreements invalid. Any
          covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in
          connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement
          relative to the construction, alteration, repair or
          maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenance or
          appliance, including moving, demolition or excavation
          connected therewith, purporting to indemnify the promisee
          against liability for bodily injury to persons or damage to
          property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence or
          wilful misconduct of the promisee, the promisee’s agents or
          employees, or indemnitee, is invalid as against public
          policy, and is void and unenforceable; provided that this
          section shall not affect any valid workers’ compensation
          claim under chapter 386 or any other insurance contract or
          agreement issued by an admitted insurer upon any insurable
          interest under this code.

The text of HRS § 431:10-222 is identical to its predecessor

statute, HRS § 431-453 (1985), when that statute was initially



                                     19
introduced and passed, save for the removal of gendered terms

(e.g., replacing “workmen’s compensation” with “workers’