*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] of a defense before the burden shifts to the prosecution to
disprove a defense beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Bowman’s argument that this court “has never required
the defendant to provide evidence for each and every element of a
defense” is unsupported. Although the defendant is not required
to provide evidence for each and every element of a defense, the
record must contain some evidence thereof. For example, in
Stocker, the defendant was charged with harassment for slapping
his son and claimed that his actions were justified by the
parental discipline defense under HRS § 703-309(1) (1993), which
states in relevant part:
Use of force by persons with special responsibility for
care, discipline, or safety of others. The use of force
upon or toward the person of another is justifiable under
the following circumstances:
(1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other
person similarly responsible for the general care and
supervision of a minor, or a person acting at the
request of the parent, guardian, or other responsible
person, and:
(a) The force is employed with due regard for
the age and size of the minor and is reasonably
related to the purpose of safeguarding or
promoting the welfare of the minor, including
the prevention or punishment of the minor’s
misconduct[.]
This court then stated that the parental discipline defense was
available to Stocker so long as some evidence was adduced,
no matter how weak, inconclusive, or unsatisfactory it might
be . . . which was probative of the facts that (1) Stocker
had parental authority over [the child], . . . (2) the force
at issue was employed with due regard for the age and size
15
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
of the minor, . . . and (3) the force was reasonably
proportional to the misconduct being punished and reasonably
believed necessary to protect the welfare of the
recipient[.]