*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] conviction. Therefore, the ICA’s judgment on appeal and the
district court’s judgment of conviction are reversed.
II. BACKGROUND
A. Proceedings Before the District Court
On November 7, 2013, Bowman was orally arraigned in
court as follows:
On or about the 28th day of August, 2013, in Hamakua, state
and county of Hawai#i, Max Bowman was the operator of a
motor vehicle being moved on a highway, which vehicle was
not so constructed, covered, or loaded as to prevent any of
its load from dropping, sifting, leaking, blowing, spilling,
or otherwise escaping therefrom, thereby a violation of
Section 291C-101(a) (sic), Hawai#i Revised Statutes as
Amended.
HRS § 291C-131 (2007 Repl.) states in full:
(a) No vehicle shall be moved on any highway, unless the
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
vehicle is so constructed, covered, or loaded as to prevent
any of its load other than clear water or feathers from live
birds from dropping, sifting, leaking, blowing, spilling, or
otherwise escaping therefrom, except that sand may be
dropped for the purpose of securing traction, or water or
other substance may be sprinkled on a highway in cleaning or
maintaining the highway.
(b) No vehicle shall be driven or moved on any highway when
any load thereon is not entirely within the body of the
vehicle; provided that this prohibition shall not apply if
the load is securely fastened by means of clamps, ropes,
straps, cargo nets, or other suitable mechanical device to
prevent such load from dropping onto the highway or from
shifting in any manner and, further, no vehicle shall be
operated on any highway with any load thereon projecting
beyond the extreme width of the vehicle.
(c) Vehicles carrying agricultural produce from fields
during harvesting shall be exempt from the requirements of
this section but the owner of the vehicle must provide for
the reasonable removal of all such produce spilled or
dropped on the highway.
(d) No vehicle shall be driven or moved on any highway with
any load if the load is not entirely covered by a cargo net,
tarpaulin, canopy, or other material designed to cover the
load to prevent the load from escaping from the vehicle,
where the load consists partially or entirely of loose
paper, loose rubbish, plastics, empty cartons, dirt, sand,
or gravel.
(e) Vehicles transporting a granular load consisting of
dirt, sand, or gravel on any highway shall not be required
to cover their granular load if the granular load does not
extend, at its peak, above any point on a horizontal plane
equal in height to the top of the side, front, or rear part
of the cargo container area that is the least in height.