*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] had passed this same location about a half hour to forty-five
minutes earlier and there had not been any cabbage. Officer
Fuiava did not see any other vehicles with lettuce or cabbage.
Officer Fuiava then turned around and caught up to Bowman in
Pa#auilo at Earl’s store. Officer Fuiava stopped Bowman and
wrote him a citation. The State did not call any other
witnesses.
Bowman then took the stand and testified as follows:
Well, with, you know, respect to our prosecuting attorney, I
just feel like I’ve been mischarged. It was referred under
Section 291C-131(a), which is where he got the no vehicle
shall be moved on any highway unless the vehicle is so
constructed, dropping, sifting. Anyway, the provision I
feel is more applicable is 131(c): “Vehicles carrying
agricultural produce from fields during harvesting shall be
exempt from the requirements of this section, but the owner
of the vehicle must provide for the reasonable removal of
all such produce spilled or dropped on the highway.”
. . .
I’m a farmer. I was carrying agricultural produce from my
field during harvesting, at which point some of it did spill
on the highway. As far as the reasonable removal section
goes, it couldn’t have been much. It was trimmings. I
actually drove past that section of the road later in the