Ludwig v. Hacienda Paraiso CA2/7
[…] The court entered a final amended judgment on November 20, 2014. Hacienda Paraiso timely appealed. DISCUSSION A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review Section 2034.300, subdivision (d), provides that, “on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260 [expert witness disclosures], the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to . . . [m]ake that expert available for a deposition . . . .” (§ 2034.300, subd. (d).)