Ludwig v. Hacienda Paraiso CA2/7
[…] Ludwig also argues that Hacienda Paraiso should have brought a motion under section 2024.050 to reopen discovery. A motion under section 2024.050, however, is for parties seeking discovery. (See §§ 2024.050, subds. (a), (b)(2) [on a motion to reopen discovery, the “court shall take into consideration . . . the diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery”].) Ludwig was the party seeking to depose Hacienda Paraiso’s experts.