People v. Reyes
[…] if it held a resentencing hearing, or whether the language simply

  authorized a court to convert a community corrections sentence to

  an equivalent (or shorter) Department of Corrections sentence

  without having to hold a hearing. The Romero court construed the

  plain language of subsection (1)(e) to mean that the district court

  can increase an offender’s sentence so long as it holds a

  resentencing hearing. Romero, 179 P.3d at 986-87. It found

                                    4
  support for this construction in another subsection of the

  community corrections statute, section 18-1.3-301(1)(h)(I), which

  gives the sentencing court authority “to modify” a community

  corrections sentence “in the same manner as if the offender had

  been placed on probation.” The court determined that it “must look

  to what sentence [a defendant] could have been given had he

  violated a condition of probation rather than a condition of his

  community corrections sentence.” Romero, 179 P.3d at 987. In