COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA96
[…] nonvolitional when employee’s alcoholism has progressed to the
stage that employee is unable to abstain from drinking). However,
the hearing officer then decided that Ms. Gomez was at fault for
being mentally unable to complete the task, meaning that Ms.
Gomez had control over, and made a conscious choice about, her
13
acute anxiety and major depressive disorders. We agree with the
Panel that the hearing officer erred in ascribing fault to Ms. Gomez
for the mental health disorder that prevented her from completing
her assigned job duties.
¶ 26 Under section 8-73-108(4), an employee separated from her
job “shall be given a full award of benefits if any of the following
reasons and pertinent conditions related thereto are determined by
the division to have existed,” including that the employee is
“physically or mentally unable to perform the work or unqualified to
perform the work as a result of insufficient educational attainment
or inadequate occupational or professional skills.” § 8-73-108(4)(j).
We do not read that provision to permit a further inquiry into
whether the employee is “at fault” for bringing about the “pertinent
condition” in the first instance.
¶ 27 We conclude, as did the Panel, that the reason for the