Mesa County Public Library District v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] However, the hearing officer then decided that Ms. Gomez was at fault for being mentally unable to complete the task, meaning that Ms. Gomez had control over, and made a conscious choice about, her 13 acute anxiety and major depressive disorders. We agree with the Panel that the hearing officer erred in ascribing fault to Ms. Gomez for the mental health disorder that prevented her from completing her assigned job duties. ¶ 26 Under section 8-73-108(4), an employee separated from her job “shall be given a full award of benefits if any of the following reasons and pertinent conditions related thereto are determined by the division to have existed,” including that the employee is “physically or mentally unable to perform the work or unqualified to perform the work as a result of insufficient educational attainment or inadequate occupational or professional skills.” § 8-73-108(4)(j).