Dabbondanza v. HansleyÂ
[…] I concur in favor of reversing and remanding the trial court’s summary

judgment as the record discloses Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of

law.

       North Carolina became an equitable distribution jurisdiction in 1981. See S.L.

1981, Ch. 815, An Act for Equitable Distribution of Marital Property. It is clear the

Legislature intended for equitable distribution to serve as a basis for property

conveyance, making an equitable distribution order an effective means to convey

property, much like a deed of conveyance. See Id.; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(g) (1984)

(“If the court orders the transfer of real or personal property or an interest therein,

the court may also enter an order which shall transfer title, as provided in [N.C. Gen.

Stat. §] 1a-1, Rule 70 and [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-228.”); see also Morris v. White, 96 N.C.

91, 2 S.E. 254 (1887). The comment to Rule 70 makes clear that “a judgment divesting

title and vesting it in other ‘has the effect of a conveyance’ without further words