Dabbondanza v. HansleyÂ
[…] In the 2014 Order, Judge Powell stated that the 2007 ED Order was sufficient

in and of itself to divest Husband’s title in the Property, even without her subsequent

order oral directive. Specifically, Rule 70, the source of Judge Powell’s authority to

direct the Clerk to convey Husband’s interest in the Property, also preserves the right

of a judge pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-228 to enter a judgment which itself serves

as the deed of conveyance. See generally Morris v. White, 96 N.C. 91, 2 S.E. 254 (1887)

(describing the statutory precursor to N.C. Gen Stat. Stat. § 1-228, which permitted

a judge to convey property by written decree without having to appoint a third party

to do so). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-228 provides in part that “[e]very judgment, in which

the transfer of title is so declared, shall be regarded as a deed of conveyance.” N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 1-228 (2013). This authority extends to judges in equitable distribution

matters. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(g) (“If the court orders the transfer of real or


       2  We note that in 2014, Husband executed a deed conveying his interest in the Property to