Dabbondanza v. HansleyÂ
[…] shall transfer title, as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 70 and G.S. 1-228”).

        In the present case, Judge Powell did enter an equitable distribution order that

contained language awarding the Property to Wife in 2007, six years before the 2013

Judgment was docketed. However, even if the 2007 ED Order was sufficient to

constitute a conveyance under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-228, the 2007 ED Order does not

affect the priority of the 2013 Judgment lien because the 2007 ED Order was never

recorded. Indeed, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-228 states that a judgment “shall be regarded

as a deed of conveyance” and, like any other deed, must “be registered in the proper

county, under the rules and regulations prescribed for conveyances of similar

property executed by the party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-228. Therefore, we conclude

that the entry of the 2007 ED Order has no effect on the priority of the 2013 Judgment

lien.

                                     IV. Conclusion

        For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the trial court’s grant of summary