Harry L. Lacy v. State of Indiana
[…] information of Mark McKinney for an unlawful purpose.” (App. at 69.)


[7]   To remedy that omission, Lacy tendered an instruction that replaced pattern

      instruction element five with the above language, which is from the identity

      deception statute. The trial court rejected the instruction because the “lawful

      purpose” language in the identity deception statute is an affirmative defense and

      not a material element of the crime. (Id. at 121-122.) We agree.


[8]   Whether the “lawful purpose” language in Ind. Code § 35-43-5-3.5, which

      defines identity deception, is an affirmative defense or a material element is an

      issue of first impression. That statute, in pertinent part, provides:

      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A04-1510-CR-1757 | August 16, 2016   Page 4 of 11
              (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), a person who knowingly
                  or intentionally obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses the
                  identifying information of another person, including the
                  identifying information of a person who is deceased:


                   (1) Without the other person’s consent; and
                   (2) With intent to:
                       (A) Harm or defraud another person;
                       (B) Assume another person’s identity; or
                       (C) Profess to be another person;
                       commits identity deception, a Level 6 felony.
                                                       *****
              (c) The conduct prohibited in subsections (a) and (b) does not
                   apply to . . . (3) [a]ny person who uses the identifying
                   information for a lawful purpose.


      Ind. Code. § 35-43-5-3.5 (2014).


[9]   In determining whether a statutory exception is a material element of the

      offense or an affirmative defense, we consider the location of the exception

      relative to the definition of the principal offense. Lyles v. State, 970 N.E.2d 140,

      143 n.3 (Ind. 2012).