People v. Chavarin CA6
[…] We conclude that the trial court correctly denied defendant’s motion to suppress and the Estrada rule does not apply. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment. I Procedural History An information, filed July 14, 2014, charged defendant with unlawfully possessing a controlled substance (methamphetamine) on or about May 18, 2014 in violation of former Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a). 2 As amended by the Safe Neighborhoods Act, Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a), provides: “Except as authorized by law and as otherwise provided in subdivision (b) or Section 11375, or in Article 7 (commencing with Section 4211) of Chapter 9 of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, every person who possesses any controlled substance which is (1) classified in Schedule III, IV, or V, and which is not a narcotic drug, (2) specified in subdivision (d) of Section 11054, except paragraphs (13), (14), (15), and (20) of subdivision (d), (3) specified in paragraph (11) of subdivision (c) of Section 11056, (4) specified in paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, or (5) specified in subdivision (d), (e), or (f) of Section 11055, unless upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian, licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year, except that such person may instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code if that person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal Code or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code.” 2 Defendant filed a renewed motion to suppress evidence pursuant to section 1538.5, subdivision (i). Defendant relied upon only the transcript of the preliminary hearing.