T.W. Laquay Marine, LLC v. United States
[…] The SSEB [Source Selection Evaluation Board] technical team determined that through discussions it is anticipated each offeror[’s] technical proposal can be altered or explained to enhance materially the proposal’s potential for a technically [A]cceptable rating. Discussion ENs [Evaluation Notices] were generated because the offerors left out information required by the solicitation/PWS [Performance Work Statement] and/or did not adequately explain or demonstrate specific requirement capabilities. Gov’t MJAR at 15 (quoting AR Tab 37 at 852). 4 FAR § 52.212-1(g) provides: Contract award (not applicable to Invitation for Bids). The Government intends to evaluate offers and award a contract without discussions with offerors. Therefore, the offeror’s initial offer should contain the offeror’s best terms from a price and technical standpoint. However, the Government reserves the right to conduct discussions if later determined by the Contracting Officer to be necessary. The Government may reject any or all offers if such action is in the public interest; accept other than the lowest offer; and waive informalities and minor irregularities in offers received. 48 C.F.R. § 52.212-1(g). 9 Therefore, “[e]ven assuming LaQuay’s proposal was found technically [A]cceptable, and the other two proposals had been found technically [U]nacceptable, the [S]olicitation on its face allowed [USTRANSCOM] to conduct discussions with offerors . . . prior to making any