T.W. Laquay Marine, LLC v. United States
[…] Under the Solicitation’s terms, if USTRANSCOM determined that [REDACTED] initial proposal technically was Acceptable and the proposed price was fair and reasonable, then “the award would have been issued to [REDACTED] without further consideration of the competing offers.” Gov’t MJAR at 14. But, USTRANSCOM determined [REDACTED] proposal was technically Unacceptable, and therefore, was free to engage in discussions with the three offerors. Gov’t MJAR at 14 (citing AR Tab 16 at 188). In addition, the Solicitation incorporated FAR § 52.212-1(g).4 Gov’t MJAR at 15 (citing AR Tab 13 at 95, 117). Specifically, “although [USTRANSCOM] intended to award a contract without discussions if able to do so, [USTRANSCOM] ‘reserve[d] the right to conduct discussions if later determined by the Contracting Officer to be necessary.’” Gov’t MJAR at 15 (citing AR Tab 13 at 117).