State of Iowa v. Ryan L. Stewart, Ryan L. Stewart, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] this appeal pursuant to Iowa Rule of Appellate Procedure 6.108.
                                         3

pursuant to Iowa Code section 908.5(2). See Iowa Code § 908.5(2) (“If the

person is serving a special sentence under chapter 903B, the administrative

parole judge may revoke the release.”)

       Because the district court has concurrent jurisdiction, and Stewart

asserted matters that fall outside the boundaries of a motion to correct an illegal

sentence, we conclude the district associate court did not err in transferring this

matter to the district court. See Iowa Code § 822.2(1) (providing postconviction

relief procedures for, amongst other things, claims by defendant that his

“parole . . . has been unlawfully revoked, or the person is otherwise unlawfully

held in custody or other restraint” and “the conviction or sentence was in violation

of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this state”).

However, though the transfer was permissible, the district court is not required to

treat the entirety of Stewart’s claims as a postconviction relief (PCR) action.

Instead, the district court shall, in accordance with this opinion, make its own