State of Iowa v. Ryan L. Stewart, Ryan L. Stewart, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] challenges.

       Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.24(5) enables a court to “correct an

illegal sentence at any time.” In his motion, however, Stewart challenged more

than the legality of his special sentence by including claims challenging the

effective assistance of trial counsel and the revocation of his special sentence


1
  By order dated September 3, 2015, the Supreme Court granted discretionary review of
this appeal pursuant to Iowa Rule of Appellate Procedure 6.108.
                                         3

pursuant to Iowa Code section 908.5(2). See Iowa Code § 908.5(2) (“If the

person is serving a special sentence under chapter 903B, the administrative

parole judge may revoke the release.”)

       Because the district court has concurrent jurisdiction, and Stewart

asserted matters that fall outside the boundaries of a motion to correct an illegal

sentence, we conclude the district associate court did not err in transferring this

matter to the district court.