IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Such questions
are reviewed for errors at law.” Rhoades v. State, 880 N.W.2d 431, 434 (Iowa
2016).
Our goal is to determine the legislative intent of the provision at issue.
State v. Albrecht, 657 N.W.2d 474, 479 (Iowa 2003). Interpreting a statute
begins with the words used. State v. Nicoletto, 862 N.W.2d 621, 624 (Iowa
2015). “We do not search for meaning beyond the express terms of a statute
when the statute is plain and its meaning is clear.” Albrecht, 657 N.W.2d at 479.
Chapter 124 is known as the “Uniform Controlled Substances Act.” Iowa
Code § 124.602. A “‘[c]ontrolled substance’ means a drug, substance, or
immediate precursor in schedules I through V of division II of this chapter.” Id.
§ 124.101(5). Pursuant to section 124.401(5), it is “unlawful for any person
knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance” under most
circumstances. “Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a serious
misdemeanor for a first offense.” Id. § 124.101(5). However, “[a] second
offender is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor, while a third offender is guilty of
a class ‘D’ felony.” State v. Freeman, 705 N.W.2d 286, 287 (Iowa 2005).
3
Lee-Brown acknowledges she is guilty of possession of marijuana, as
convicted. But she has two prior convictions under chapter 124: possession of
methamphetamine in September 2012, in violation of section 124.401(5); and
possession of drug paraphernalia, in violation of section 124.414. Lee-Brown
argues she is a second offender under section 124.401(5) because she has only
been convicted once before of an offense of possession of controlled substance.
The district court rejected Lee-Brown’s contention noting the subsection
plainly states that “[a] person who commits a violation of this subsection and has
previously been convicted two or more times of violating this chapter . . . is guilty
of a class ‘D’ felony.” Iowa Code § 124.401(5) (emphasis added).
Lee-Brown argues only convictions for “possession of controlled
substance” should fall under the enhancement, pointing out that two paragraphs
that follow specify such offenses.1 The State asserts both Lee-Brown’s prior
convictions are for violations of “this chapter”—chapter 124—and fall squarely
1
Section 124.401(5) states in part:
A person who commits a violation of this subsection and has previously
been convicted two or more times of violating this chapter or chapter
124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of a class “D” felony.
If the controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment shall be
by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by a
fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine and
imprisonment for a first offense. If the controlled substance is marijuana