IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] In 2000, our legislature amended the first paragraph, striking the reference
to subsection violations, and in lieu, inserted violations of “this chapter or chapter
124A, 124B, or 453B.” 2000 Iowa Acts ch. 1201, § 4. No revision was made to
the second paragraph so it continues to reference “a violation of this subsection.”
Thus, we can only conclude the legislature intended to differentiate the first two
paragraphs by the terminology chosen.
6
During the same legislative session but in a separate bill, our legislature
amended chapter 124, adding a new section—section 124.414—making it
“unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally manufacture, deliver, sell or
possess drug paraphernalia.” 2000 Iowa Acts ch. 1144, § 4. We have no way of
knowing if the legislature gave consideration to the effect of both amendments,
that is, allowing a simple misdemeanor charge of possession of drug
paraphernalia to be used to enhance the penalty under the first paragraph of
section 124.401(5).