IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] In such instances, “the oral pronouncement of sentence controls.” Id. at 528.
Because the record demonstrates the discrepancies were the result of clerical
error, we remand the case to the district court so that it may issue a nunc pro
tunc order to correct the clerical error in the written order. See id. at 529.
As to Newell’s claim the court imposed an illegal sentence concerning the
no-contact order’s duration, we agree with the State that the order does not
expressly extend the no-contact order’s duration beyond the statutorily
authorized time. See Iowa Code § 664A.5 (“The court may enter a no-contact
order or continue the no-contact order already in effect for a period of five years
from the date the judgment is entered.”). Nevertheless, because we are already
remanding for issuance of a nunc pro tunc order, we direct the sentencing court
to clarify in its order that the no-contact order’s period of protection commences
from the date judgment was entered. We affirm in all other respects.
AFFIRMED AND REMANDED.