In the Interest of K.M., Minor Child, K.M., Mother
[…] III. Reasonable Efforts. The mother next argues the DHS failed to make reasonable efforts toward reunification, arguing the DHS should have provided visitation between her and the child at the correctional facility. We agree. Iowa law requires the DHS to “make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child.” Iowa Code § 232.102(7); see also C.B., 611 N.W.2d at 493. As defined in the statute, “‘reasonable efforts’ means the efforts made to . . . make it possible for the child to safely return to the family’s home.” Iowa Code § 232.102(10)(a). “In determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the court shall consider . . . [t]he type, duration, and intensity of services or support offered or provided to the child and the child’s family.” Id. § 232.102(10)(a)(1). “Visitation between a parent and child is an important ingredient to the goal of reunification.” In re M.B., 553 N.W.2d 343, 345 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996).