IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] ineffective assistance of counsel. The district court denied his application, and we
affirmed on appeal. See Watson v. State, No. 11-1833, 2013 WL 99862, at *8 (Iowa Ct.
App. Jan. 9, 2013).
3
N.W.2d 509, 519 (Iowa 2003). We will affirm if the court’s findings of fact are
supported by substantial evidence and the law was correctly applied. Id. at 520.
When a party has filed a direct appeal of a criminal conviction, an
application for postconviction relief must be filed within three years from the date
the writ of procedendo was issued. Iowa Code § 822.3. “However, this limitation
does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within
the applicable time period.” Id.
On appeal, Watson has raised a new issue, claiming his application for
postconviction relief comes within the exception found in section 822.3 because it
involves an issue of law “that could not have been raised within the applicable
time period.” See id. In Watson’s direct appeal we stated: