Id. at 8-9. The agency responds in opposition. PFR File, Tab 5. DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW ¶4 An individual’s right to appeal an adverse action to the Board depends on whether she is or is not an “employee” as defined by 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1). Bell v. Department of Homeland Security, 95 M.S.P.R. 580, ¶ 15 (2004). The definition of “employee” includes “a preference eligible in the excepted service who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions—(i) in an Executive agency; or (ii) in the United States Postal Service or Postal Regulatory Commission.” 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B). Notably, for a preference eligible in the excepted service, the absence or completion of a probationary or trial period is not determinative of “employee” status. Maibaum v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 116 M.S.P.R. 234, ¶ 9 (2011).