In re S.P. CA4/2
[…] Furthermore, father was insensitive to the negative effects his absence had on minor. Based on the above, the juvenile court’s finding that father’s drug abuse interfered with his ability to parent minor is supported by substantial evidence. B. THE COURT PROPERLY REMOVED MINOR FROM FATHER’S CUSTODY AND REQUIRED FATHER TO ENGAGE IN SERVICES “The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child’s interests and to fashion a dispositional order accordingly. (In re Baby Boy H., supra, 63 Cal.App.4th at p. 474.) Section 300.2 states: “The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child. Successful participation in a treatment program for substance abuse may be considered in evaluating the home environment.” In this case, the court tailored a rational plan to advance minor’s best interests. The plan included reunification services and a CFS approved drug-treatment program. The social worker testified that returning minor to father at this point would create a risk of harm to minor.