In re S.P. CA4/2
[…] (In re Alysha S. (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 393, 397; In re D.P. (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 898, 902.) 2. ANALYSIS In this case, the juvenile court found that minor came within the jurisdiction of the court under section 300, subdivision (b)(1), which states: “The child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the . . . inability of the parent . . . to provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s . . . substance abuse.” Section 300.2 states that “[t]he provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child. Successful participation in a treatment program for substance abuse may be considered in evaluating the home environment.” (a) Substantial Evidence Supports the Court’s Finding Father Abused Drugs In Natalie A., supra, 243 Cal.App.4th 178, the court listed several behaviors consistent with parental substance abuse.