In re M.D.
[…] of involuntary manslaughter because there was no evidence that established that it was heroin

Ms. Amaro bought from Mr. Beaver’s contact that resulted in her death. Initially, she repeats her

argument that the State failed to prove that a heroin transaction occurred. She also argues that,

because the sale occurred approximately 12 hours before Ms. Amaro’s death, which was also 10

hours since M.D. last saw Ms. Amaro, it is speculative that the alleged sale proximately caused

Ms. Amaro’s death.

       {¶14} The involuntary manslaughter statute, Section 2903.04(A), provides that “[n]o

person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender’s committing

or attempting to commit a felony.” “[D]eath is the ‘proximate result’ of [a] [d]efendant’s

conduct in committing the underlying felony offense * * * [if it is] a direct, natural, reasonably

foreseeable consequence, as opposed to an extraordinary or surprising consequence, when
                                                7