In re M.D.
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR IV

       THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN ADJUDICATING THE JUVENILE
       DELINQUENT OF CORRUPTING ANOTHER WITH DRUGS BECAUSE
       THE EVIDENCE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN A CONVICTION
       BECAUSE THE STATE FAILED TO PROVE BEYOND A REASONABLE
       DOUBT THAT THE JUVENILE FURNISHED HEROIN TO ANOTHER.

       {¶16} M.D.’s final argument is that the trial court should not have found her delinquent

of corrupting another with drugs because there was insufficient evidence to prove that she

furnished Ms. Amaro with drugs.       Section 2925.02(A)(3) provides that “[n]o person shall

knowingly * * * furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and

thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person * * *.” Although the term “furnish” is

not defined by the statute, M.D. argues that it means “to supply, provide or equip” and that, at
                                                 8


least with respect to alcohol, it also means “to provide in any ways and includes giving as well as