Cathedral M. Henderson v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Id. ¶13 We find that the information contained in the notice of proposed indefinite suspension provided the appellant adequate prior notice of the specific reason for the indefinite suspension, i.e., reasonable cause to believe that he committed a criminal offense for which a term of imprisonment could be imposed. See Dawson v. Department of Agriculture, 121 M.S.P.R. 495, ¶¶ 8-13 (2014). 7 Furthermore, we find that the agency afforded the appellant a reasonable amount of time—at least 7 days—to reply to the charge. See 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(2) (stating that an employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to “a reasonable time, but not less than 7 days, to answer orally and in writing”). Accordingly, we find that the appellant has failed to establish that the agency violated his constitutional due process rights. The indefinite suspension is sustained. ORDER ¶14 This is the final decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board in this appeal.