TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] allow him to prepare an adequate defense at trial, and whether prosecution under the
deficiently drafted indictment would subject the defendant to the risk of being
prosecuted later for the same crime. Id.
The elements to the offense of indecency with a child by contact relevant to count
IV is that "a person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years of age,
whether the child is of the same or opposite sex, the person engages in sexual contact
with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
21.11(a)(1). In relevant part, “sexual contact” is defined as "the following acts, if
committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person: any
touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any
part of the genitals of a child." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(c)(1). The indictment
regarding count IV was not erroneous because it did not state how the touching occurred
and Mosqueda does not argue that the indictment was erroneous or should have been
more specific.