UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] submit monthly reports and payments to the IPF, IMI, and Local Funds for covered employees.
Stupar Decl. Attach. 1 § I.A.2. If Smith & Rogers failed to make the required contributions, the
trustees were entitled to file suit to recover (1) 15 percent interest per year on the unpaid
contributions and dues checkoff; (2) an additional assessment of 15 percent interest per year or
liquidated damages of 20 percent of the delinquent contributions, whichever is higher; and (3)
attorney’s fees and other litigation costs. See id. § II.A.; accord 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2) (allowing a
fiduciary to file suit “for or on behalf of a plan to enforce section 1145 of this title”). Section
1132(g)(2)E) of ERISA likewise authorizes courts to grant other forms of equitable relief, including
an injunction requiring a defendant to submit to an audit, remit any delinquent contributions found
as a result of the audit, and pay costs associated with it.