Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] the state building code.” Both the City and the State have
6
See Smith v. City of Papillion, 270 Neb. 607, 705 N.W.2d 584 (2005).
7
Id.
8
Wolf v. City of Omaha, 177 Neb. 545, 129 N.W.2d 501 (1964).
9
Id.
10
Id.
- 525 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
294 Nebraska R eports
MALONE v. CITY OF OMAHA
Cite as 294 Neb. 516
adopted the appropriate building codes.11 Section 71-6406(3)
also allows a political subdivision, such as the City, to collect
fees which monitor a builder’s application of codes.
Still other relevant grants of power are enumerated in
Nebraska law. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14-102 (Supp. 2015) sets
forth the powers of a city of the metropolitan class. Section
14-102(32) empowers the City “[t]o prescribe fire limits and
regulate the erection of all buildings and other structures within
the corporate limits . . . .” Section 14-102(33) grants the City
the power “[t]o regulate the construction, use, and maintenance
of party walls, to prescribe and regulate the thickness, strength,
and manner of constructing stone, brick, wood, or other build-
ings and the size and shape of brick and other material placed
therein . . . .” That subsection also allows the regulation of
other specific elements of building construction, including,
among others, fire escapes, elevators, plumbing, pipefitting,
chimneys, fireplaces, and stairways.
The City also has been granted the following broad powers: