In re D.M. CA5
[…] Appellant was not present at the January 6, 2016, hearing. After hearing from defense counsel, who asked only that a ruling be deferred as appellant continued her probation, the juvenile court denied the request to seal appellant’s records. The court concluded “there are a lot of things that are missing in terms of not completing counseling, substance abuse, and the marijuana positive tests. There are some things she’s done, but she’s not completed probation. So I'm going to deny 786 relief as recommended.” This appeal timely followed. DISCUSSION Standard of Review and Applicable Law Section 786 provides that if “a minor satisfactorily completes … a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed” and “shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition.…” (§ 786, subd. (a).)