This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] the statute in which it appears. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 97A.015, subd. 19 (2012) (providing
that for purposes of chapters 97A, 97B, and 97C, “‘[f]irearm’ means a gun that discharges
shot or a projectile by means of an explosive, a gas, or compressed air”); Minn. Stat.
§ 609.666, subd. 1(a) (2012) (stating that for purposes of negligent storage of firearms
statute, “‘[f]irearm’ means a device designed to be used as a weapon, from which is
expelled a projectile by the force of any explosion or force of combustion”); Minn. Stat.
§ 609.669, subd. 2(2) (2012) (defining “firearm” for purposes of civil disorder statute as
“any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by
5
the action of an explosive; or the frame or receiver of any such weapon”). The term
“firearm,” as it is used in Minn. Stat. § 624.713 (2012), is not defined by statute. See Minn.
Stat. § 624.712 (2012) (providing applicable definitions for Minn. Stat. § 624.713).
Because the district court did not explain the meaning of “firearm,” the jury had to