This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] State v. Kjeseth, 828
N.W.2d 480, 482 (Minn. App. 2013) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. June 18,
2013). But, “detailed definitions of the elements to the crime need not be given in the jury
instructions if the instructions do not mislead the jury or allow it to speculate over the
meaning of the elements.” Peterson v. State, 282 N.W.2d 878, 881 (Minn. 1979).
Here, the state was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Washington
possessed a firearm. The term “firearm” is vague, as the meaning of “firearm” depends on
the statute in which it appears. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 97A.015, subd. 19 (2012) (providing
that for purposes of chapters 97A, 97B, and 97C, “‘[f]irearm’ means a gun that discharges
shot or a projectile by means of an explosive, a gas, or compressed air”); Minn. Stat.
§ 609.666, subd. 1(a) (2012) (stating that for purposes of negligent storage of firearms
statute, “‘[f]irearm’ means a device designed to be used as a weapon, from which is
expelled a projectile by the force of any explosion or force of combustion”); Minn. Stat.