Estate of Billings CA2/7
[…] Section 9000, subdivision (b), explains, “‘Claim’ does not include a dispute regarding title of a decedent to specific property alleged to be included in the decedent’s estate.” Section 9000, subdivision (c), defines “creditor” to mean “a person who may have a claim against estate property.” Probate Code section 9100, which specifies the time limits for filing a creditor’s claim, provides in part, “(a) A creditor shall file a claim before expiration of the later of the following times: [¶] (1) Four months after the date letters are first issued to a general personal representative. [¶] (2) Sixty days after the date notice of administration is mailed or personally delivered to the creditor. . . .” Probate Code section 9002, 7 subdivision (b), states, except as otherwise provided by statute, “A claim that is not filed as provided in this part is barred.”