Estate of Billings CA2/7
[…] In this court the executor also relies on the one-year-after-death limitations period in Code of Civil Procedure section 366.3 for pursuing a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from his or her estate. As relevant to these arguments, Probate Code section 9351 provides, “An action may not be commenced against a decedent’s personal representative on a cause of action against the decedent unless a claim is first filed as provided in this part and the claim is rejected in whole or in part.” Probate Code section 9000, subdivision (a), provides, “‘Claim’ means a demand for payment for any of the following, whether due, not due, accrued or not accrued, or contingent, and whether liquidated or unliquidated: [¶] (1) Liability of the decedent, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise.” Section 9000, subdivision (b), explains, “‘Claim’ does not include a dispute regarding title of a decedent to specific property alleged to be included in the decedent’s estate.” Section 9000, subdivision (c), defines “creditor” to mean “a person who may have a claim against estate property.”