Estate of Billings CA2/7
[…] (See Shewry v. Begil (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 639, 644 [“[O]n its face, section 366.2 applies to claims that could have been brought against the decedent had he or she lived. Thus, section 366.2 is inapplicable to an action, brought 5 Whether that savings clause ultimately preserves Wennerstrand’s rights under the agreement is not before us. 6 Code of Civil Procedure section 377.20 provides, in part, a cause of action against a person is not lost by the person’s death “even though a loss or damage occurs simultaneously with or after the death of a person who would have been liable if the person’s death had not preceded or occurred simultaneously with the loss or damage.” (Id., § 377.20, subd. (b).) 13 on a statutory liability that arose only upon the decedent’s death and which could not have been brought against the decedent.”].)