Estate of Billings CA2/7
[…] Probate Code section 9100, which specifies the time limits for filing a creditor’s claim, provides in part, “(a) A creditor shall file a claim before expiration of the later of the following times: [¶] (1) Four months after the date letters are first issued to a general personal representative. [¶] (2) Sixty days after the date notice of administration is mailed or personally delivered to the creditor. . . .” Probate Code section 9002, 7 subdivision (b), states, except as otherwise provided by statute, “A claim that is not filed as provided in this part is barred.” Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, subdivision (a), provides, “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” Code of Civil Procedure section 366.3, subdivision (a), adopted by the Legislature in 2000, similarly provides, “If a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement