NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] See N.H. R. Ev. 702. To be admissible, however, expert testimony must rise to
a threshold level of reliability. State v. Langill, 157 N.H. 77, 83 (2008). To
determine the reliability of expert testimony, the trial court must comply with
RSA 516:29-a. Portions of RSA 516:29-a codify principles outlined by the
Supreme Court in Daubert. See id. at 85; see also Daubert, 509 U.S. at 592-
5
95; Baker Valley Lumber v. Ingersoll-Rand, 148 N.H. 609, 614 (2002) (applying
the Daubert framework to evaluate the reliability of expert testimony under
Rule 702).
RSA 516:29-a provides:
I. A witness shall not be allowed to offer expert testimony unless
the court finds:
(a) Such testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;
(b) Such testimony is the product of reliable principles and
methods; and
(c) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably
to the facts of the case.
II. (a) In evaluating the basis for proffered expert testimony, the
court shall consider, if appropriate to the circumstances, whether
the expert’s opinions were supported by theories or techniques
that:
(1) Have been or can be tested;
(2) Have been subjected to peer review and publication;
(3) Have a known or potential rate of error; and
(4) Are generally accepted in the appropriate scientific
literature.
(b) In making its findings, the court may consider other factors
specific to the proffered testimony.
“The overall purpose of Rule 702 and RSA 516:29-a is simply to ensure that a
fact-finder is presented with reliable and relevant evidence, not flawless
evidence.” Langill, 157 N.H. at 87. Thus, “as long as an expert’s scientific